Privacy Policy

Verity Media Group (‘VMG’) develops and operates Internet web sites including www.fusion45.com. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of our visitors, members, and subscribers.

VMG is providing this Privacy Policy Statement to help you understand how we collect, use, and protect your information. We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below to learn how your personal information may be used.

By visiting fusion45.com and related sites developed and operated by VMG, or by using one of our services or web services provided by a third party vendor to VMG, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (http://fusion45.com/terms-of-use/).

VMG provides this general audience site for users of all ages. Personal information of all users is collected, used and can be disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy. Section IV of this Privacy Policy contains specific details regarding personal information collected from children.

I. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

A. PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

To access certain services offered via the Site, VMG may require or request that you provide information that personally identifies you (‘Personal Information’). The type of personal information we may collect may include:
(i) Contact data such as your name, mailing and e-mail addresses, telephone and mobile telephone numbers (‘Contact Data’);
(ii) Personal data, such as your date, time and place of birth and your gender (‘Personal Data’);
(iii) Financial data such as your credit card or other account number and billing address (‘Financial Data’);
(iv) Lifestyle and other information collected upon registration or through surveys (‘Other Data’).

If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated to you and selected by you.

You acknowledge that by providing data to us, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

If you communicate with us by e-mail or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, polls, or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

B. NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE AND AGGREGATE INFORMATION

VMG may automatically track and collect the following information when you visit our Site:

(i) the IP address and the data associated with it;
(ii) the domain server and the data associated with it;
(iii) the type of computer, handheld, other Internet access device;
(iv) the type of web browser;
(v) the content accessed and
(vi) the telecommunications carrier (collectively “Traffic Data”).

Traffic Data: Anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on our Site.

Use of Cookies: Like many web sites, we use “cookies” to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the Site. “Cookies” are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Also, a number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit web sites anonymously.

Use of Pixel Tags: Site pages may contain electronic images known as pixel tags (also known as ‘clear gifs’ or ‘beacons’) to allow VMG to count users who have visited certain pages. VMG may include pixel tags in promotional e-mail messages or VMG newsletters in order to count how many messages have been opened and acted upon. Web beacons collect limited information, such as Cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. Site pages and email may also contain web beacons placed by third parties to help determine the effectiveness of joint promotional or advertising campaigns.

C. INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

To improve the personalization of VMG services on the Site (for example, providing subject specific content or special offers that we think will interest you), VMG might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information (‘Third Party Information’). We may also receive updated delivery and address information from other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next communication more easily. We may also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers.

II. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

VMG may use Contact Data to send you information about our company or our features, products or services, or to contact you when necessary or, if you have opted in, promotional material from some of our partners,. If we send offers to you on behalf of external business partners, we do not provide your personal information (e.g., e-mail, name, address, telephone number) to the third party. VMG also may use Traffic Data and Personal Information for editorial and feedback purposes, for marketing and promotional purposes, for a statistical analysis of users’ behavior, for product development, for content improvement, to inform advertisers as to how many visitors have seen or clicked on their advertisements, and to customize content and layout of the Site. Names, postal and e-mail addresses and phone numbers collected may be added to our databases and used for future calls and mailings regarding site updates, new products and services, upcoming events and the status of orders placed online. If you no longer wish to receive promotions or other offers, please contact us via http://fusion45.com/support/.

Combining Traffic Data with Personal Information and Third Party Information: We may combine Personal Information, Personal Information and Third Party Information to help us better understand overall usage patterns and create a better customer experience.

Email, RSS, SMS and Other Information Delivery Services: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from us, if your computer supports such capabilities. If you no longer wish to receive e-mail or other communications from VMG, please contact us via http://fusion45.com/support/.

III. SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

VMG will not rent or sell your private information to any outside company for its use in their direct marketing or solicitation. For example, at the present time, we do not share any Personal Information with advertisers and other third parties, nor do we share Contact Data with other companies who may want to send you information about their products or services.

A. AGENTS

At certain times, VMG may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include processing credit card transactions, fulfilling subscriptions, orders, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance and providing customer service. These other companies and individuals have access to Traffic Data and Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Although we strongly encourage these third parties to follow strict privacy policies, VMG cannot be responsible for the privacy practices that each of the software companies follow. If you are concerned about the privacy policy of a certain third party provider of VMG, you may contact VMG to obtain the name of that third party provider and contact them directly or visit their individual web site to learn more about their individual privacy policies.

B. BUSINESS TRANSFERS

As we continue to develop our business, VMG might sell or buy web sites, companies or assets. In such transactions, Traffic Data and Personal Information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that VMG, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, Traffic Data and Personal Information will, of course, be one of the transferred assets.

C. LEGAL AND OTHER DISCLOSURES

VMG will, without specific or further notice to you, release your Traffic Data and Personal Information when we reasonably believe such disclosure is appropriate to: (a) comply with any law or a court order or other legal process; (b) protect the rights, property or safety of VMG, the Site, our users or others; or (c) enforce our Terms of Use, which can be viewed by visiting www.fusion45.com/terms-of-use.

IV. COLLECTION AND USE OF CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Site complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). VMG does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Site. In addition, in the event that a user identifies himself or herself as a child under the age of 13 within the Site or in connection with any Content or Software, VMG will not collect, store or use any personal information of such user. Further, in the event that VMG receives personal information that VMG discovers was provided by a child under the age of 13, VMG will promptly delete such personal information in a secure manner.

V. SECURITY

VMG takes appropriate steps to help ensure data privacy and security including through various hardware and software methodologies. However, due to the open communication nature of the Internet, VMG cannot guarantee that communications between you and VMG’s websites or services will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. VMG has included security measures on the Site to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information that is within our control and that you provide to us, such as storing all of your information on a secured server located in controlled facilities.

It is important to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer or handheld device. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer or one that is otherwise accessible to third parties. Be sure to log off and turn off any handheld devices when they are not in use or under your control. You must promptly notify VMG if your user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such an event, VMG will cancel that user name or password and update our records accordingly.

VI. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Site may from time to time contain links to third-party web sites. VMG is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. If you are concerned about the privacy policy of a certain third party, you may contact them directly or visit their individual web sites to learn more about their individual privacy policies.

VII. PUBLIC FORUMS

VMG may make public forums, such as blog comments, message boards, and other community services available to you on the Site. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. VMG has no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information or any other information about yourself. The information presented in these areas reflects the views of the individual users or hosts and does not necessarily reflect the views of VMG or any of its affiliates.

VIII. CONDITIONS OF USE

If you choose to visit VMG’s Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages and application of the law of the State of Washington. If you have any concern about privacy at our Site, please send a thorough description of your concerns to http://fusion45.com/support/, and we will try to resolve the issue as quickly as possible. Our business changes constantly. This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use will also change. Use of information that we gather is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use.

VMG reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement and the Terms of Use at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation and without notice, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.

IX. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you.

Please quote your name, address, phone number/s and email address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy (this helps us to more readily locate your data).

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

X. Transferring your information outside of the European Economic Area

It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other companies within the located in countries outside of the EEA. This may happen where our servers or such companies are based outside of the EEA or where you use our services and products while visiting countries outside of the EEA. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the EU or the UK – in these instances we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected. The European Economic Area (EEA) currently comprises the Member states of the European Union plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

XI. REASONABLE EFFORTS

VMG will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when we learn of any failure to comply with our Privacy Policy. We sometimes release beta versions of our products and services, which are further refined before the release of the final version. Because these products and services are still in a test phase, we may not always catch an unintended privacy issue, despite our efforts to do so. As such, we welcome user feedback on any privacy concern you may have. In light of the above and because of the complex and constantly changing nature of our technology and business, and the security risks associated with using the Internet, VMG does not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. To the extent permissible under law, VMG shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy.

XII. MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

VMG reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you by positing the modified, amended, modified or new Privacy Policy on its websites. Such modification will become effective the day they are posted. VMG encourages you to frequently review the Privacy Policy for any modification.

XIII. CONTACT

If you have further questions regarding our privacy policy please go to our contact page.